Monday, July 4, 2011

images %IMG_DESC_8% . %IMG_DESC_1%
  • %IMG_DESC_1%

  • yagw
    08-16 06:13 PM
    Am a new member here. Thought of posting the follow-up activities I have done till now and the results for the same.

    PD: Oct 2005
    Center: NSC
    I485 RD: 07/26/2007
    I485 ND: 08/24/2007
    FP done only once in 2007 (forgot exact date).

    08/03/2010: Opened SR for primary (self)
    08/05/2010: Sent email to NSCfollowup. Got reply that this account address is for following up on open SRs.
    08/09/2010: Infopass appointment, did not get any useful info other than that case is being processed
    08/09/2010: Opened SR for Secondary (spouse)
    08/12/2010: Got response for 1st SR. Main gist of reply was that due to pending caseload in Nebraska, the processing time for my case has been extended :(. But the statement that got my attention was "Your application remains awaiting review by an Officer and you will be notified as soon as a decision is made. The Service is waiting for VISA availability." So called helpline again and was able to get to 2nd Level IO. She said that this statement is a mistake and that Visas are still available. Also confirmed that my case is with IO. However she said that I might be required to do FP again. The FP might be causing the delay.
    08/13/2010: Contacted local congressman and asked help for following up.
    08/13/2010: Send letter to Ombudsman

    Latest status: Still waiting, not sure what other action I can take.

    You are doing the right thing. Don't give up. Contact the Senator, if you have any other application pending (like EAD or AP) call them and try to find the status of it. Open an SR for it if needed etc...

    wallpaper %IMG_DESC_1% . %IMG_DESC_2%
  • %IMG_DESC_2%

  • Hunter
    05-09 02:02 PM
    You want to talk about skills .. Huh?
    Lets start with Madoff ...... :D:D:D:D

    You can take him and keep him in a cell with Satyam Raju. I don't care.

    How pathetic, you don't even have a response for the "skills" practiced by H1/L1/Indian offshroe companies/fly-by-night operators!!

    . %IMG_DESC_3%
  • %IMG_DESC_3%

  • abuddyz
    01-31 09:05 AM
    I havent taken my appointment yet so dont know if that would be the case even for Delhi. But in Mumbai..r they asking to fax the documents (like I-129, I 797A, LCA etc) to them prior to the interview?

    in mumbai, someone has to go personally to VFS center to submit documents... we need to submit passport copy, copy of I-797, appointment letter, etc.. but we don't need to submit I-129 and LCA. we need to carry that when we go for appointment.

    2011 %IMG_DESC_2% . %IMG_DESC_4%
  • %IMG_DESC_4%

  • Lasantha
    05-15 12:35 PM
    Do I have to have 140 approved for getting EAD, I can file jointly now --- which I will be - So will i get my EAD before 140 is approved.

    No, you can still get your EAD while your I-140 is pending as long as your PD is current and you can file for 485. But I would not change jobs with AC21 till the I-140 is approved, if I were you.


    . %IMG_DESC_5%
  • %IMG_DESC_5%

  • karthiknv143
    06-29 06:43 PM
    Can anyone having access post what is there?

    . %IMG_DESC_6%
  • %IMG_DESC_6%

  • feedfront
    09-13 09:38 PM
    Sept 11 was saturday. How did it change to 'decision'? :confused:

    Anyway, Good luck! Hope you will get card by this weekend.


    . %IMG_DESC_7%
  • %IMG_DESC_7%

  • sbindval
    06-22 03:39 PM
    Me - EB2 Labor pending applied May6th 07.
    My Wife - EB3 Labor and I140 approved (PD Dec 2006)
    What should I do? Thanks in advance.

    2010 %IMG_DESC_3% . %IMG_DESC_8%
  • %IMG_DESC_8%

  • raidohri
    06-15 12:27 PM
    Normally how long the medicals are valid, I have applied my 485 in the past with medicals that are 7 month old


    . %IMG_DESC_9%
  • %IMG_DESC_9%

  • grupak
    03-24 05:10 PM
    OP should try to pursue this through a lawyer if s/he can. For the rest of us, maybe time to think of what we can do together to not face this again in the future. Lot of us are going to be on EAD for a while.

    hair %IMG_DESC_4% . %IMG_DESC_10%
  • %IMG_DESC_10%

  • raama123
    09-25 09:21 PM
    Can we apply two labors with different companies for single person in PERM ?
    my labor is approved with B company in Aug2010.
    my employer (company A - holding my h1) also applied labor in July2010.
    they are called employer and want to visit company and consultant work place
    USCIS visited wrong address and they mailed to my employer like below
    1) If MR. is employed by your organization;
    2) The start date of MR. employment with your organization;
    3) The specific geographic location and physical address MRs working at;
    4) The current client that MR is assigned to. Please also provide contact information for a representative of that end client and a copy of the contract. You also indicated that you have filed a new LCA with the Department of Labor � please provide a copy of that LCA.
    5) The specific job duties that MR is performing;
    6) And the current annual compensation of MR.. Please provide a copy of the IRS Form W-2 issued to MR for 2009 as well as recent payroll documentation for July 2010 to present.

    I am working in Govt client,I can provide above all the documents except may not provide representative name and number.
    how can i manage this situation,please give me suggestion and share your experiences.



    . %IMG_DESC_11%
  • %IMG_DESC_11%

  • sundarpn
    01-24 11:31 PM
    I am thinking that we should do something like have IV attorneys look into this PIMS delas and we should may be do another letter campain? (strictly speaking, I know this cannot become an agenda item for IV).

    If this trend with PIMS continues (which is what it looks like), sooner or later it may affect a lot of people on H1b month after month who are going for visa stamping. With priority dates retrogressed badly this will become another pain point.

    Who in IV do we have to run this by?


    hot %IMG_DESC_5% . %IMG_DESC_12%
  • %IMG_DESC_12%

  • gcpool
    05-16 08:12 PM
    I know two of my friends who's wifes were on H4 then converted to F1 and were working on OPT and then filed their I-485's and are now working on the EAD got from the AOS.

    I dont think there is any problem in applying for your wifes I-485. In fact I think you would be foolish not to apply for her. More over you are the primary applicant. If your doubtful then take up a paid consultation with top lawyers like Murthy, Mathew Oh etc

    The only problems if when you travel and say if you can apply I-485 then she has to just be patient till her AP comes and then she can travel on that


    house %IMG_DESC_17% . %IMG_DESC_13%
  • %IMG_DESC_13%

  • vg1778
    10-01 02:17 PM
    Called USCIS...same reply ...check after one week.

    tattoo %IMG_DESC_6% . %IMG_DESC_14%
  • %IMG_DESC_14%

  • nrk
    08-13 11:40 AM
    Posted the first message in a different place.. Got the approval notice "Welcome to United States of America" in mail yesterday morning as well..

    Got email approvals on our I485 with PD of Mar10 2006 on EB-2..

    For myself:
    On August 5, 2010, we mailed you a notice that we had registered this customer's new permanent resident status. Please follow any instructions on the notice. Your new permanent resident card should be mailed within 60 days following this registration or after you complete any ADIT processing referred to in the welcome notice, whichever is later. If you move before receiving your card, please call our customer service center at 1-800-375-5283.
    Your Case Status: Card/ Document Production

    On August 6, 2010, we ordered production of your new card. Please allow 30 days for your card to be mailed to you. If we need something from you we will contact you. If you move before you receive the card, call customer service at 1-800-375-5283.

    For my spouse:

    On August 5, 2010, we ordered production of your new card. Please allow 30 days for your card to be mailed to you. If we need something from you we will contact you. If you move before you receive the card, call customer service at 1-800-375-5283.

    Country of Chargeability
    Service Center
    Labor Type
    Perm Center
    Labor Approval Date
    I140-I485 Concurrent Filing
    I140 Mailed Date
    I140 Filing Type
    I140 Approval Date
    July 2007 Filer
    I485 Mailed Date
    I485 USCIS Rcvd Date
    I485 Rcpt Notice Date
    Finger Print Notice Date


    pictures %IMG_DESC_7% . %IMG_DESC_15%
  • %IMG_DESC_15%

  • eb_retrogession
    01-06 09:20 AM
    This site should have some provision so that we can send multiple mails to different people who are suffering from retrogression


    Your suggestion has been submitted to the webmaster and it is on his list of To-Do's. It will be implemented shortly.

    Thank You.

    dresses %IMG_DESC_12% . %IMG_DESC_16%
  • %IMG_DESC_16%

  • vnsriv
    01-24 11:41 AM
    I had the misfortune of travelling thru London in December on my way to Mumbai. After I purchased my tickets, I learnt that I need a transit visa (TV) for UK. (Who is going to tell them (UK) that they are no longer the center of attraction esp. if you have lived and worked in US). Anyway, as per the rules, you need a transit visa if you don’t have a valid US visa. (Note: If you have AP, and don’t have a valid visa, you still need a TV).

    I went to their site and did all the research to get a TV. Good god Heavens! Has anyone filled out their painful form for a TV? Besides asking the usual details, they get extremely nosy. They want to know each and everything about you. Where you work, what money do you make, name of your wife, kids and their citizenship status, name of your father and mother and where they were born, their birth date, how much money you have and where the money is (stocks, bonds, CDS) etc. etc. While filling up the form I realized that, even my future father in law did not pose so many probing questions to me. (Please note: I don’t mind answering these silly questions for a regular visa, but for the damn TV, it is certainly overkill).

    Anyway to cut the long story short. The regular cost of TV is/was $92. However, when I filled up the application form they were asking for $184. (The satisfaction of getting a good deal on the tickets was quickly evaporating). I assumed I must have made a mistake in thinking the cost to be $92 and reluctantly paid $184. Next it was time to fill the application for my wife and answer the idiotic questions again. You should have seen the “I will kill you right now” look on my wife’s face after I woke her up in the middle of night and asked details about her parents. After I filled up the form, to my surprise, now they were asking $274 for visa fees. It was already 2:00 am and I have no choice but to painfully enter my credit card details, hoping that they would realize the mistake in their recon process and would reimburse the difference. (Of course, I was only dreaming).

    It is now almost the end of January and I have still now received any money from them. I have tried sending several email to the emb(ass)y, but none of their emails work. I get bounced email for all the emails that I have used. I have tried calling them and left messages and no one has called back. I have send emails to my credit card company and the people who processed the payment and none of them have been able to help me. There is a way to talk to someone in the emb(ass)y, but you need to dial a 900 number, which BTW costs $2.49 per minute. Throwing good money after bad is not an option.

    I just wanted to share this experience with you and remind you of the pain ahead, if you are travelling thru UK and don’t have a valid US visa. Personally, even if they had charged me the regular $92, I will still use other options to travel next time. The amount of time wasted in filling the crappy application form, going to NY, (starting Dec doing your finger prints) is simply too much to handle. Visiting your motherland/fatherland is a very special occasion and all these intermediate steps certainly water down the “good feeling” that you experience during the days leading to your trip.

    I haven’t given up my quest for a refund, but now, not only I want my money back I would like to bring back home the Koh-i-noor too.

    It's very sad that you and your family had to go throught this. I was in the same boat two years back. They even fingerprint you during the transit and they have special baggage scan at India when you return. But you know what things have changed. No body cares now for them when they come to visit India. This December when I was at domestic airport(small city), the porter came to me rather than going to a firang lady. Reason : desis give more tips now, like give 100/200Rs and the goras pay 1 USD :) and they know the maths.
    Other incident, before boarding , a firang missed her baggage tag and when security lady asked for it, this firang was fuming and said it's their mistake. Now this lady cop, in her simple English said, Madam, please get out of this line, go to security check again, and get the tags, otherwise you won't be able to board the plane.
    No one treats them as VIP any more back in India.


    makeup %IMG_DESC_9% . %IMG_DESC_17%
  • %IMG_DESC_17%

  • PDOCT05
    10-11 03:22 PM
    I called up to find that my application is still not in the system. Surprisingly, the IO would not put the phone down and keeps on chatting to enlighten me. Seem to have lot of time on hand.

    1. My application is most likely transfered to texas since my I-140 was approved there
    2. FIFO is valid only if the application is not transfered. Once it is transfered, the receiving center will take the date 'they' received to put in queue for data entry. If your application took continental US tour, more delay.
    3. He is asnwering 5-6 calls every day from July 2 filers. There are several of them. So plenty of July 2 apps still waiting to be entered.
    4. The application is not rejected for sure, since even a rejection would be entered into the system.
    5. he cannot raise a service request without receipt number.

    I sent mail to USCIS withe fedex scanned signature, wrote to Senator. Its frustrating.
    The bottom line is there is no bottomline, except to wait.

    For me also similar reply...From an IO.

    girlfriend %IMG_DESC_14% . %IMG_DESC_18%
  • %IMG_DESC_18%

  • miapplicant
    09-24 08:44 AM
    Atleast your lawyer replies to you:) Our lawyer stopped replying to our e-mails since after mailing the AOS package in July. They don't even entertain phone calls.

    hairstyles %IMG_DESC_11% . %IMG_DESC_19%
  • %IMG_DESC_19%

  • nk2006
    11-06 09:27 AM
    Keep sending the letters. For all our future action items on this issue - its most important to send large number of letters so officials are aware of its effects and the related concern.

    I think 100 or so letters are not going to have that kind of effect; we need several hundreds if not thousands. We are a 30K member organization - we can do better than what we are doing now.

    If you havent sent the letters already please do so today, it wont take more than a few minutes.

    03-05 11:08 AM
    Hi guys,

    I am about to leave my employer and I want to withdraw my set (with wife derivative). Can you please help me with the procedure? And is it safe to leave the employer without effecting the other set where my wife is primary applicant and me as derivative.

    Thanks in advance.

    are you sure you want to withdraw? All that you need to do i ssend a letter to USCIS indicating your receipt number. Make it clear to them that you want to keep the other one still going (mention its receipt numbers).

    I would personally not withdraw simply because if they screw up and withdraw BOTH petitions, I can forget about filing another AOS for another decade...

    09-27 06:55 PM
    Do you what you are talking about? One more term for GOP is a disaster. McCain would do nothing but spending more money on Iraq. There is no policy for John McCain. His only aim to continue Iraq war for 4 more years, and if possible, another four more years. They DON'T support same sex marriages. Remember! they are conservatives for God's sake. Republican party is good for oil companies and big corporates. For normal people like us, and specially for an immigration community, it would be an irreversible damage.

    No comments:

    Post a Comment